News Detail » SAFA Select 3 East of Scotland Select 1: Result
SAFA Challenge Match
SAFA Select 3 East of Scotland Select 1
@ Home of Airdrie FC on Tuesday 4th March 2014 (Kick Off 8.00pm)
In a competitive first half Kevin Brown (Tynecastle AFC) and Ian Ballantyne (Spartans) were among the players that kept the pressure on the Scottish team and it was against the run of play that the home side took a welcome lead in the 12th minute.
Getting forward in numbers a smart move ended with a Dickson finding Fotheringham who took little time in driving low into the net from some 8 yards.
The goal brough a quick response from the East Select and within five minutes the teams were back on level terms. Mounting pressure Craig Stevenson (Lothian Thistle) opened up the home defence with a super pass that left John Crawford (Coldstream) time and space to pick his spot.
This left the visitors dominating for a while with excellent work from Ian Ballantyne and co: but the Scottish players stuck firmly to their task. As the half progressed matters brighten up and David McKay frightened the life out of the opposition a couple of times and then just before the break Paul McLaughlin was denied when Stuart Burnside (Craigroyston) blocked his wicked shot.
The traditional changes from the bench at the interval seemed to affect the visitors more with the Association Select seldom disturbed and they went on to seal the victory with two super goals from Alan Inglis.
His first and Scotland second came in the 62nd minute and involved McDevitt and Fotheringham in the build up before Alan was left to finish with relish. Then with 15 minutes remaining the big man was suddenly left with only the keeper to confront and with a quick change of feet and quality control eased the ball home.
In the end a good result against sharp opponents that will leave the management with plenty food for thought.
Players Pool Club
1. John Nisbet (Tollcross AFC)
2. Robbie Peebles (Wellhouse AFC)
3. Andy Graham (Campsie Minerva AFC)
4. Kenny Feaks (Doune Castle AFC)
5. Colin MacLeod (Bannockburn AFC)
6. Sean Lothian (Lochend AFC)
7. Paul McLaughlan (Campsie Minerva AFC)
8. Alec Cleary (Colville Park AFC)
9. David McKay (Colville Park AFC)
10. Gary Dickson (Giffnock North AFC)
11. Kevin Fotheringham (Bannockburn AFC)
12. Michael Brown (Colville Park AFC)
14. Thomas Airlie (Colville Park AFC)
15. Gary Gaitens (Wellhouse AFC)
16. Steven McDevitt (Wellhouse AFC)
17. Gary Currie (Bannockburn AFC)
18. Niall McClure (Glasgow Harp AFC)
19. Jamie Broadfoot (Harestanes AFC)
20. Alan Inglis (Doune Castle AFC)
Sub: (GK) Andy McGilvary (Dumbarton Academy AFC)
East of Scotland Select Squad -Stuart Burnside, Craig Dickson, John Dunn, David Jeffery (all Craigroyston), Gary Black, Kenny Hall, Chris Barrie (all Leith Athletic), Kevin Brown, Ousman See (both Tynecastle), John Crawford, Kieran Ainsle, Mark Walters (all Coldstream), Lee Walker, Mark Weatherburn (both Duns), Ian Ballantyne, Lukasz Rusin (both Spartans), Elliot Sutcliffe (Stirling University), John Williams, Callum Connelly, Craig Stevenson (all Lothian Thistle).
Match Report by John Rodgers (SAFA Publicist)